Disclaimer & Privacy

Disclaimer

This web site is provided as a public service only. It contains general information about Irish law and about our legal services. Information and material contained on or in this site is not intended as, and should not be taken as, legal advice. Ivor Fitzpatrick & Company does not accept responsibility for any action or inaction taken in reliance upon the information contained on this website nor does it endorse or approve the content of any third party website reached via these pages. We cannot be liable for inaccuracies, errors, omissions or misleading information contained on or in this website or in Third Party Websites.

This website does not create a solicitor-client relationship between the user and Ivor Fitzpatrick & Company. You should not act or rely on any information on this site without seeking the legal advice of a solicitor. If you require legal advice, contact us at +35316327600 or info@ivorfitzpatrick.ie. Please understand that merely contacting us does not create a solicitor-client relationship.

Ivor Fitzpatrick & Company reserves the right to make changes and/or updates with respect to the information contained on the websites at any time without notice.

Copyright Notice and License

This site and all the information it contains, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, images, audio, newsletters, bulletins, directories, guides, photographs, illustrations, trademarks, trade names, service marks and logos (collectively, the “Content”), is the proprietary material of Ivor Fitzpatrick & Company and copyright is asserted in respect of same. Any unauthorised use or dissemination of linking or copying of this website is prohibited without the express written consent of Ivor Fitzpatrick & Company Solicitors.

Third Party Websites

This website contains links to and from other websites (the “Third Party Websites”). These links are not under the control of Ivor Fitzpatrick & Company and only provided as a courtesy to help you identify and locate other sources of potential interest. Ivor Fitzpatrick & Company do not accept any responsibility or liability for the Third Party Websites or their policies. Please check the Third Party Websites’ policies before you submit any personal data to the Third Party Websites.

Privacy

Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. In that respect, whether you are a first time visitor to our website or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously. Please read this Website Data Privacy Policy to understand how your information will be treated. If you are not happy with this policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Data Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

What We Need

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the storage and use of your data. Ivor Fitzpatrick & Company is a controller of the personal data that you provide to us.

On our website we collect personal data from you such as your name, e-mail address, IP address, browser & email client type, referring URL and other information provided to us in your message.

Why We Need It

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • Provision of legal services
  • Processing of requests made through our website or by email
  • Processing of employment enquiries
  • Processing of other and general enquiries
  • Compiling and analysing of statistical data on the use of our web site

What We Do With It

Your personal data is processed in our Dublin offices. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in a data centre and in a document storage facility, both located in Dublin. No third party provider has access to your data, unless specifically approved by us.

Data Retention

It is our aim to retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. This includes for example the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting, for the establishment or defence of legal claims.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature & sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Marketing

Ivor Fitzpatrick & Company may contact you regarding our services and other events which may be of interest to you. Any personal data held by us for marketing purposes will be held by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this type of information. You can contact us at the address or email address provided below.

Your Rights

Under GDPR, you have certain legal rights in respect of your personal information handled by us. These include the right to ask us to:

  • Confirm whether or not we handle any personal information about you
  • Provide you with copies of your personal information we hold in an organised, commonly used and machine readable format
  • Correct any inaccuracy or incompleteness in your personal information we hold
  • Delete your personal information we hold
  • Refrain from handling your personal information where you feel that the handling of your personal information by us is unwarranted
  • Object to or raise an issue with how we handle your personal information
  • Refrain from using your personal information for direct marketing purposes

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at the address or email address provided below requesting a Data Subject Access Request Form.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time.

The rights you have in respect of your personal information are not absolute and are subject to a range of legal conditions and exemptions. If and to the extent a relevant legal condition or exemption applies (including exemptions that preserve the legal professional privilege), we reserve the right not to comply with your request.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We do not provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. . No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. You transfer data at your own risk. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files typically of letters and numbers, downloaded from websites to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

There are two main types of cookie:-

A session cookie only exists for the duration of your visit to a website. It is used to remember your login details and shopping basket contents during your visit to a website. A session cookie expires at the end of a browser session.

A persistent cookie stays on your device for a set period of time and can be used to remember you when you next visit the website. An example of this use of Cookie is that used by Google Adwords.

Our use of cookies

We subscribe to Google Adwords and Google Analytics which use cookies to recognise and count the number of visits to www.ivorfitzpatrick.ie and to see how visitors move around our website while they are using it. We do not use cookies to record personal details. We do not use cookies to display adverts to visitors.

Changes to website Privacy and Cookie Policy

We may edit this policy from time to time without notice.
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Contact Information

Should you wish to contact us in relation to this policy you can do so by e-mail to or by post to the following addresses:

Email: data.protection@ivorfitzpatrick.ie

Attn.: Head of Compliance
Ivor Fitzpatrick & Company Solicitors
44 – 45 St Stephen’s Green
Dublin 2, D02 WE19